Queensland’s FFA Cup race enters final stages

Rafe Griffin (@rafegriffin)

Round four of the FFA Cup qualifying rounds was completed in Queensland on Tuesday night with 32 clubs remaining in contention for the state’s four spots in the final stages of the competition.

The results from round four were:

BRISBANE

Mitchelton 8 – 1 Wolves
Easts 5 – 0 Albany Creek
Virginia 0 – 2 Pine Rivers
Southside Eagles 3 – 1 Pine Hills
Rochedale 4 – 1 Grange Thistle
Lions 3 – 1 Holland Park
Peninsula 4 – 5 Capalaba (after extra time)
Moggill 1 – 0 Centenary Stormers
Ipswich Knights 2 – 0 Logan Lightning
Souths 1 – 1 Acacia Ridge (Acacia Ridge won on penalties 4-3)

FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND

Edge Hill 6 – 1 Innisfail United

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 

Southside 1 – 1 Frenchville (Frenchville won on penalties 5-4)

Boyne Island Tannum Sands 4 -3 Berserker

WIDE BAY

United Park Eagles 5 -2 United Warriors

MACKAY
Mackay Wanderers 6 – 0 Mackay Crusaders
Whitsunday 2 – 7 Mackay Magpies

NORTH QUEENSLAND

MA Olympic 1 – 3 Townsville Rebels

SUNSHINE COAST

Kawana 1 – 2 Woombye

SOUTH-WEST QUEENSLAND

Willowburn 3 – 1 Gatton Redbacks

GOLD COAST

Surfers Paradise 4 – 2 Magic United

The competition now moves into round five with each of the remaining clubs needing to win three matches to make the final stages of the completion.

In Townsville, Rebels meet NPL club Northern Fury on Wednesday 27th April.

It’s David versus Goliath in Central Queensland on Saturday night when Third Division Boyne Island Tannum Sands hosts perennial Premier League powerhouse Frenchville who will be looking to repeat last year’s success where they made it through to round 7 before going down to the FNQ Heat.

Speaking of the Heat, they make their entry to the competition in 2016 on Wednesday 20 April taking on a confident FNQ Premier League Edge Hill who have scored 13 goals in their three cup victories to date.

The three other regional NPL clubs also make their entrance in this round.

Sunshine Coast Fire will be looking for a change of fortune after being knocked out at the first hurdle by Caloundra in 2014 and Noosa Lions last year. This year’s opponents will be Woombye, the reigning Sunshine Premier League Premiers.

Gold Coast City will meet Surfers Paradise while SWQ Thunder take on Willowburn who have made it to this stage of the tournament for the third year running.

After just three sides entered the Wide Bay section of the draw, Hervey Bay’s KSS Jets make their debut against Bundaberg’s United Park Eagles.

In Mackay, Magpies will be looking to be the zone winners for the third year running but standing in their way is Wanderers.

Sixteen teams remain in Brisbane, the first stage for NPL clubs. Unlike last year where the Football Brisbane clubs and NPL clubs were mainly segregated in the draw, this year has thrown up six NPL v Football Brisbane match-ups.

The tie that most are looking forward to is Easts against Brisbane Strikers, both clubs in the top four of their respective competitions. Also eagerly anticipated in another NPL v BPL clash with Leo Sirianni returning to the club he spent many years at as Mitchelton visit Brisbane City.

At least one Capital League club will progress to round six with Capital 1’s Southside Eagles in for a keen test against Capital 2’s Acacia Ridge.

Redlands and Capalaba face long midweek trips as they travel to Pine Rivers and Moreton Bay respectively.

The only all-Brisbane Premier League tie sees Rochedale hosting Ipswich Knights, the teams playing out a 2-2 draw in the league on Sunday afternoon.

Moggill will be looking to take advantage of an ailing Olympic in their trip to Goodwin Park while Western Pride makes the trip down the Ipswich Motorway against the reigning BPL Premiers Lions who went down to the A-League’s Perth Glory 1-0 after extra time in last year’s round of 16.

Here’s a summary of round five matches with dates where known.

Sat 16 April – Boyne Island Tannum Sands v Frenchville

Wed 20 April – Edge Hill v FNQ Heat

Wed 20 April – SWQ Thunder v Willowburn

Wed 20 April – Gold Coast City v Surfers Paradise

Tue 26 April – Brisbane City v Mitchelton

Tue 26 April – Woombye v Sunshine Coast Fire

Wed 27 April – Lions v Western Pride

Wed 27 April – Olympic v Moggill

Wed 27 April – Pine Rivers v Redlands

Wed 27 April – Southside Eagles v Acacia Ridge

Sat 30 April – Rochedale Rovers v Ipswich Knights

Sat 30 April – Mackay Magpies v Mackay Wanderers

Tue 3 May – Easts v Brisbane Strikers

Wed 4 May – Moreton Bay v Capalaba

TBC – United Park Eagles v KSS Jets

Advertisements