2015 Brisbane Premier League Draw with Analysis

football brisbane

The 2015 Brisbane Premier League draw was released by Football Brisbane today and with the amount of off-season movement, both in player and coaching stocks, it’s one of the most anticipated releases in recent years. The anticipation has been building around intriguing clashes that have been created with the changes that occurred during the silly season.

The majority of the 132 matches will be played on Saturday nights (70 per cent of matches – 92 matches), with Friday nights featuring eight times and Sundays, 32 times. Rounds 6 and 16 will be rare events where the action for the round will have been wrapped up on Saturday night.

Cornubia Park will host the opening match on Friday 20 February as Logan Lightning look to launch a season in which they hope to improve on sixth and fifth placed finishes over the past two seasons and clinch a 2015 finals berth as they take on the newly-promoted Taringa Rovers

Mitchelton with incoming coach Sam Saif are also re-entering the top flight and will host UQFC on the Saturday.

Other matches to conclude round one will be the Salvation Saturday Shield match between two clubs with close ties, Capalaba and Easts. New Bulldogs Assistant Coach Geoff Hurford looking to get one over the club he played for in 2014.

Peninsula Power makes the trek to Underwood Park against familiar rivals Rochedale Rovers.

A new look Wolves with Bobby Hamilton in charge will host Albany Creek with the derby between Ipswich Knights and Lions to complete the round.

After the opening round, other matches that will be circled on most supporters’ calendars in the early part of the season will be:

Round 3 – Peninsula v Lions. Coach Moon, Ryan Love and Michael Butters will all make their first journey to the club where they were major contributors to Power’s 2013 and 2014 Grand Final wins.

Round 3 – Wolves v Mitchelton. Sam Saif will be another coach returning to their old stomping ground but given the way things ended at Wolves, it may be a less than warm welcome that he receives upon returning to Carmichael Park.

Round 4 – Mitchelton v Taringa Rovers. The two promoted clubs from 2014 will face off for the first time in the Premier League since 2009.

A look at the highlights of the draw on a club-by-club basis.

Albany Creek

  • Will play their nine of their home games in the Saturday 6pm timeslot. Rounds 8 and 12 will be played on Sunday night.
  • First home game is on Saturday 28 February against newly-promoted Taringa Rovers.
  • A newly formed local derby, against Mitchelton, won’t take place until round 11 which will be played at Wolter Park.

Capalaba

  • First home match is for the now established Salvation Saturday Shield against Easts.
  • Will travel to Carmichael Park for the derby against Wolves in round 6.
  • All but two home matches will be played on a Saturday night. Those other two matches are scheduled for Sunday night.
  • Will host the final Premier League regular season match against Lions at home

Easts

  • Nine Saturday night and two Sunday night (rounds 7 and 17) home matches.
  • Will have the opportunity to try and shake their bogey side of the last two years, Logan Lightning, away in round 6.

Ipswich Knights

  • Open up the season against three potential top 4 finishers, Lions (home), Easts (away) and Logan (home)
  • Eight Saturday night homes matches and three Sunday home matches (rounds 1, 13 and 19)

Lions

  • Lions are heavily fancied for the 2015 title given the recruitment over the off-season. The opening five rounds will provide a guide as to whether that may come to fruition as they have a derby match against Ipswich Knights in round 1 before meeting Rochedale in round 2 and then three of the top 5 2014 finishers in rounds 3 to 5, Peninsula, Easts and Logan.
  • All home matches played on Sundays, first two matches (rounds 2 and 5) at 6pm, the remainder at 4pm.

Logan Lightning

  • Will open the season on Friday 20 February and will be the first club to play one of the newly promoted clubs (Taringa Rovers).
  • One other Friday night match will be played at home in round 14. The other nine home games will be played on Saturday nights.
  • Host the first edition of the M1 derby against neighbours, Rochedale, in round 4.

Mitchelton

  • Opening match at home in round 1 against UQFC
  • Play the 2014 Grand Final winners, Peninsula in round 2.
  • Travel to Carmichael Park where coach Sam Saif will take on his old club in round 3.
  • Play fellow promoted side, Taringa, in round 4.
  • Nine Saturday night matches and two Friday night matches.

Peninsula Power

  • Two home matches will be played on a Sunday afternoon, including their first match at AJ Kelly Field against Mitchelton in round 2. The other nine home matches are in the traditional 5pm Saturday kickoff.
  • Grand Final re-match against Wolves takes place in round 4 at Carmichael Park.

Rochedale Rovers

  • Have probably the toughest opening of matches of all clubs in the first four rounds meeting Peninsula (home), Lions (away), Easts (home) and Logan (away)
  • Travel away in round 8 for the next instalment of their rivalry against Wolves.
  • All but two of their home matches will be played on a Saturday night, the only exceptions being the rounds 9 and 21 matches that will take place on Sunday afternoon.

Taringa Rovers

  • Will participate in the opening match of the Premier League, away to Logan Lightning.
  • First home match doesn’t come until round 3 in a local derby on Sunday afternoon against UQFC.
  • Travel to fellow promotees, Mitchelton, in round 4.
  • Will have the home team advantage, three out of four weeks between rounds 5 and 8 and then again between rounds 12 and 15.
  • Five Saturday night and six Sunday afternoon home games.

UQFC

  • Have moved out of their traditional Sunday afternoon home matches to Saturday nights (eight matches) and Friday nights (three matches).
  • Travel away to newly promoted Mitchelton in their opening match.
  • Derby matches against Taringa, away in round 3 before hosting Rovers at St Lucia in round 14.

Wolves

  • Open the season at home against Albany Creek.
  • A potential grudge match in round 3 at Carmichael Park as former coach Sam Saif returns with his Mitchelton side.
  • Host the Grand Final re-match against Wolves takes place in round 4
  • Carmichael Park will be the venue for the derby match against Capalaba in round 6
  • Eight Saturday night home matches, two Sundays (rounds 4 and 10) and a Friday night match in round 8.

The full draw is as follows:

Round 1        
Friday, 20 February 2015 8:30 PM Logan Lightning Taringa Rovers Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 21 February 2015 7:00 PM Capalaba Eastern Suburbs John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 21 February 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton UQ FC Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 21 February 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Peninsula Power Underwood Park 1
Saturday, 21 February 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Albany Creek Carmichael Park 1
Sunday, 22 February 2015 3:15 PM Ipswich Knights Lions FC Eric Evans Oval 1
Round 2
Saturday, 28 February 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Taringa Rovers Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 28 February 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Ipswich Knights Heath Park 1
Saturday, 28 February 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Capalaba Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 28 February 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Wolves FC University of Qld 5
Sunday, 1 March 2015 6:00 PM Lions FC Rochedale Rovers Lions Stadium 1
Sunday, 1 March 2015 4:00 PM Peninsula Power Mitchelton A J Kelly Park 1
 
Round 3
Saturday, 7 March 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Logan Lightning Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 7 March 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Lions FC A J Kelly Park 1
Saturday, 7 March 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Eastern Suburbs Underwood Park 1
Saturday, 7 March 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Mitchelton Carmichael Park 1
Sunday, 8 March 2015 5:00 PM Capalaba Albany Creek John Fredericks Park 1
Sunday, 8 March 2015 4:00 PM Taringa Rovers UQ FC Jack Speare Park 1
         
Round 4        
Friday, 13 March 2015 8:30 PM UQ FC Capalaba University of Qld 5
Saturday, 14 March 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Ipswich Knights Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 14 March 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Lions FC Heath Park 1
Saturday, 14 March 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Rochedale Rovers Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 14 March 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Taringa Rovers Teralba Park 1
Sunday, 15 March 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Peninsula Power Carmichael Park 1
Round 5
Saturday, 21 March 2015 7:00 PM Capalaba Mitchelton John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 21 March 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights UQ FC Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 21 March 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Eastern Suburbs A J Kelly Park 1
Saturday, 21 March 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Albany Creek Underwood Park 1
Saturday, 21 March 2015 7:15 PM Taringa Rovers Wolves FC Jack Speare Park 1
Sunday, 22 March 2015 6:00 PM Lions FC Logan Lightning Lions Stadium 1
         
Round 6        
Friday, 27 March 2015 8:30 PM UQ FC Rochedale Rovers University of Qld 5
Saturday, 28 March 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Lions FC Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 28 March 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Eastern Suburbs Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 28 March 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Ipswich Knights Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 28 March 2015 7:15 PM Taringa Rovers Peninsula Power Jack Speare Park 1
Saturday, 28 March 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Capalaba Carmichael Park 1
Round 7
Saturday, 11 April 2015 7:00 PM Capalaba Taringa Rovers John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 11 April 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Wolves FC Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 11 April 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Logan Lightning A J Kelly Park 1
Saturday, 11 April 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Mitchelton Underwood Park 1
Sunday, 12 April 2015 6:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Albany Creek Heath Park 1
Sunday, 12 April 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC UQ FC Lions Stadium 1
Round 8
Friday, 17 April 2015 8:30 PM Wolves FC Rochedale Rovers Carmichael Park 1
Saturday, 18 April 2015 7:00 PM Capalaba Peninsula Power John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 18 April 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Lions FC Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 18 April 2015 7:15 PM Taringa Rovers Ipswich Knights Jack Speare Park 1
Saturday, 18 April 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Eastern Suburbs University of Qld 5
Sunday, 19 April 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Logan Lightning Wolter Park 1
Round 9
Saturday, 2 May 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Mitchelton Heath Park 1
Saturday, 2 May 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Capalaba Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 2 May 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning UQ FC Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 2 May 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Albany Creek A J Kelly Park 1
Sunday, 3 May 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Wolves FC Lions Stadium 1
Sunday, 3 May 2015 3:15 PM Rochedale Rovers Taringa Rovers Underwood Park 1
Round 10
Saturday, 9 May 2015 7:00 PM Capalaba Rochedale Rovers John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 9 May 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Peninsula Power Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 9 May 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Logan Lightning Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 9 May 2015 7:15 PM Taringa Rovers Lions FC Jack Speare Park 1
Saturday, 9 May 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Albany Creek University of Qld 5
Sunday, 10 May 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Eastern Suburbs Carmichael Park 1
Round 11
Saturday, 16 May 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Mitchelton Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 16 May 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Taringa Rovers Heath Park 1
Saturday, 16 May 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Wolves FC Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 16 May 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Ipswich Knights Underwood Park 1
Sunday, 17 May 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Capalaba Lions Stadium 1
Sunday, 17 May 2015 4:00 PM Peninsula Power UQ FC A J Kelly Park 1
Round 12
Saturday, 23 May 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Capalaba Heath Park 1
Saturday, 23 May 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Rochedale Rovers A J Kelly Park 1
Saturday, 23 May 2015 7:15 PM Taringa Rovers Logan Lightning Jack Speare Park 1
Saturday, 23 May 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Mitchelton University of Qld 5
Sunday, 24 May 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Wolves FC Wolter Park 1
Sunday, 24 May 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Ipswich Knights Lions Stadium 1
 
Round 13
Friday, 29 May 2015 8:30 PM Mitchelton Peninsula Power Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 30 May 2015 7:00 PM Capalaba Logan Lightning John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 30 May 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Lions FC Underwood Park 1
Saturday, 30 May 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC UQ FC Carmichael Park 1
Sunday, 31 May 2015 3:15 PM Ipswich Knights Eastern Suburbs Eric Evans Oval 1
Sunday, 31 May 2015 4:00 PM Taringa Rovers Albany Creek Jack Speare Park 1
Round 14
Friday, 12 June 2015 8:30 PM Logan Lightning Ipswich Knights Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 13 June 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Capalaba Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 13 June 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Rochedale Rovers Heath Park 1
Saturday, 13 June 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Wolves FC Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 13 June 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Taringa Rovers University of Qld 5
Sunday, 14 June 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Peninsula Power Lions Stadium 1
Round 15
Saturday, 20 June 2015 6:00 PM Capalaba UQ FC John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 20 June 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Albany Creek Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 20 June 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Wolves FC A J Kelly Park 1
Saturday, 20 June 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Logan Lightning Underwood Park 1
Sunday, 21 June 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Eastern Suburbs Lions Stadium 1
Sunday, 21 June 2015 4:00 PM Taringa Rovers Mitchelton Jack Speare Park 1
Round 16
Friday, 26 June 2015 8:30 PM UQ FC Ipswich Knights University of Qld 5
Saturday, 27 June 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Rochedale Rovers Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 27 June 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Peninsula Power Heath Park 1
Saturday, 27 June 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Lions FC Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 27 June 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Capalaba Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 27 June 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Taringa Rovers Carmichael Park 1
Round 17
Saturday, 4 July 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers UQ FC Underwood Park 1
Saturday, 11 July 2015 6:00 PM Capalaba Wolves FC John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 11 July 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Mitchelton Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 11 July 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Taringa Rovers A J Kelly Park 1
Sunday, 12 July 2015 6:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Logan Lightning Heath Park 1
Sunday, 12 July 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Albany Creek Lions Stadium 1
 
Round 18
Saturday, 18 July 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Eastern Suburbs Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 18 July 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Peninsula Power Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 18 July 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Rochedale Rovers Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 18 July 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Lions FC University of Qld 5
Saturday, 18 July 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Ipswich Knights Carmichael Park 1
Sunday, 19 July 2015 4:00 PM Taringa Rovers Capalaba Jack Speare Park 1
Round 19
Saturday, 25 July 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs UQ FC Heath Park 1
Saturday, 25 July 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Albany Creek Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 25 July 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Capalaba A J Kelly Park 1
Saturday, 25 July 2015 6:00 PM Rochedale Rovers Wolves FC Underwood Park 1
Sunday, 26 July 2015 3:15 PM Ipswich Knights Taringa Rovers Eric Evans Oval 1
Sunday, 26 July 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Mitchelton Lions Stadium 1
Round 20
Friday, 31 July 2015 8:30 PM Mitchelton Eastern Suburbs Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 1 August 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek Peninsula Power Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 1 August 2015 6:00 PM Capalaba Ipswich Knights John Fredericks Park 1
Saturday, 1 August 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Logan Lightning University of Qld 5
Saturday, 1 August 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Lions FC Carmichael Park 1
Sunday, 2 August 2015 4:00 PM Taringa Rovers Rochedale Rovers Jack Speare Park 1
Round 21
Saturday, 15 August 2015 6:00 PM Albany Creek UQ FC Wolter Park 1
Saturday, 15 August 2015 7:00 PM Eastern Suburbs Wolves FC Heath Park 1
Saturday, 15 August 2015 6:30 PM Logan Lightning Mitchelton Cornubia Park 1
Saturday, 15 August 2015 5:00 PM Peninsula Power Ipswich Knights A J Kelly Park 1
Sunday, 16 August 2015 4:00 PM Lions FC Taringa Rovers Lions Stadium 1
Sunday, 16 August 2015 3:15 PM Rochedale Rovers Capalaba Underwood Park 1
Round 22
Saturday, 22 August 2015 7:00 PM Ipswich Knights Rochedale Rovers Eric Evans Oval 1
Saturday, 22 August 2015 6:00 PM Mitchelton Albany Creek Teralba Park 1
Saturday, 22 August 2015 6:00 PM UQ FC Peninsula Power University of Qld 5
Saturday, 22 August 2015 5:00 PM Wolves FC Logan Lightning Carmichael Park 1
Sunday, 23 August 2015 5:00 PM Capalaba Lions FC John Fredericks Park 1
Sunday, 23 August 2015 4:00 PM Taringa Rovers Eastern Suburbs Jack Speare Park 1
Advertisements